Skip to the content

Privacy policy

The Spirit of Salford Community Awards are run by Salford City Council, in conjunction with a number of partner organisations. The awards are a celebration of Salford and recognise the valuable contribution of outstanding individuals and community groups working in the city through the following categories: 

  • Citizen of the year
  • Community group of the year
  • Public servant of the year
  • Young person of the year
  • Volunteer of the year
  • Good neighbour of the year
  • Best health achievement
  • Best environmental improvement
  • Best community safety project
  • Best age friendly project

Data protection obligations and commitments

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the council’s Primary Privacy Notice  and on our website at Data Protection legislation.

This notice provides additional privacy information for:

  • Persons making nominations for the Spirit of Salford Community Awards
  • Persons nominated for an award presented as part of the Spirit of Salford Community Awards

Purpose(s)

Regarding the Spirit of Salford Community Awards, we collect your personal information for the following purpose(s):

To allow us to operate the awards scheme nominations and judging processes.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain the following categories of personal data:

  • The names of persons making nominations for awards and the names of persons nominated for awards
  • The contact details of persons making nominations for awards and the names of persons nominated for awards, which may include contact addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Regarding the Young person of the year award, contact details of the parent or guardian of young persons nominated in this award category
  • Descriptions of the contribution made to Salford by persons nominated for awards. This may include descriptions of community or professional work carried out by individuals, details of their personal achievements or circumstances

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal information is:  

As set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

Information sharing/recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Other public service providers in Salford
  • Private and voluntary sector organisations in their capacity as sponsors of the awards

We will only share personal information with these organisations for the purposes of the judging process that takes place as part of the awards.

Categorise sources if not obtained from data subject

As well as information collected directly from you, we also obtain or receive information from:

  • Other people that know you in a personal or professional capacity (if you are nominated for an award)

Is your personal data transferred beyond the EEA?

Personal information within our control will not be sent beyond the European Economic Area (‘EEA’)

Automated Decisions

None of the personal information controlled by Salford City Council involves automated decision making.

Data retention/criteria 

Unless specific consent is given, personal data held for the purposes of responding to nominations received as part of the Spirit of Salford Community Awards, will only be kept for 3 months after Salford Community Awards ceremony takes place on 14 March 2019.

How is your personal data safeguarded?

Reasonable security measures are taken to ensure that personal information within Salford City Council’s control is protected from accidental loss or alteration, inappropriate access, misuse or theft.

Communications with Salford City Council made through the nomination and contact forms hosted by the Spirit of Salford Community Awards website (www.spirifofsalfordawards.info) are held securely on a dedicated controlled area of the Council’s secure network with access restricted.

Any postal correspondence sent relating to the Spirit of Salford Community Awards sent via any advertised postal addresses will be retained securely within the Policy and Partnerships team at Salford City Council.

What rights do you have?

The new data protection legislation strengthens the rights of individuals. In general you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that I hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data I hold about you to be erased from my records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to ask me to restrict my processing of your data.
  • Right of portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have the data I hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you have the right to ask for a decision made on wholly automated basis which legally affects you to be reviewed by a human being.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for upholding these rights in the UK. For a detailed explanation of all these rights and, the circumstances in which they apply, please visit the ICO website.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights including where you are seeking a copy of your personal information, Please write or email using the contact details below:

Jonathan Stancombe
Manager, Policy and Partnerships
2nd Floor, Unity House
Salford Civic Centre Campus
Chorley Road
Salford
M27 5FJ

Email: jonathan.stancombe@salford.gov.uk

Your right to complain?

You have the right to complain to the information Commissioner if after contacting Salford City Council about a data protection concern, you are not satisfied with our response.

If you wish to complain to the Information Commissioner the contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or by email: casework@ico.org.uk

Or by telephone: 0303 123 1113

Or by completing the ICO online form.

Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice at any time so please refer to the version published on our website for the most up to date details Data Protection Legislation.

Spirit of Salford Community Awards 2019

To find out more about the awards or to get involved in any way please get in touch with us.